CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Ken Jiang
Sinobec Resources LLC
5301 North Federal Highway, Suite 210
Boca Raton, FL 33487

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum shower door frames from Indonesia. Correction to Ruling Number N302635

Dear Mr. Jiang:

This replaces Ruling Number N302635, dated February 27, 2019, which contained a clerical error. The aluminum shower door frames are made from 6063 or 6463 aluminum alloy and not 6043 as indicated in the ruling. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated January 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are aluminum frames for a glass shower door. These extruded frames, which are made from 6063 or 6463 aluminum alloy, are imported in lengths ranging from 36 inches to 144 inches and are anodized, powder coated or mill finished.

The applicable subheading for the shower door frames will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division